Homeamerican Credit, Inc. v. Weiss
[…] While there may be some circumstances in which equity will enforce agreements expressed in defective documents; see Boudreau v. Wozniak, No. CV 89 0100325, Judicial District of Stamford (Lewis, J., 1990); FDIC v. Cutler, 1997 WL 30262 (Wagner, J., 1997; these circumstances should be determined by the trier. Because the complaint may be construed to allege, essentially, a forgery, a cause of action is stated and the motion to strike is denied as to the first count.

Pursuant to § 53a-137 (7) of the General Statutes, a "'forged instrument' means a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered."

The second special defense claims that the defendant signed the second set of mortgage documents under duress.