First Federal Bank v. Zavatsky
[…] (See Defendants' "Exhibit E".) However, that argument flies in the face of the plain language contained in the federal statute. For instance, 12 U.S.C. § 1701x(d) provides, inter alia, that: Prepurchase and foreclosure-prevention counseling demonstration. (1) Purposes. The purpose of this subsection is — (A) to reduce defaults and foreclosures on mortgage loans insured under the Federal Housing Administration single family mortgage insurance program;. . . (D) to encourage the availability and expansion of housing opportunities in connection with such federally insured home mortgages. [Emphasis added.] In addition. 12 U.S.C. § 1701x(d)(6) provides, in pertinent part: (A) Availability. Under the demonstration program, the Secretary shall make counseling available for eligible homeowners who are 60 or more days delinquent with respect to a payment under a qualified mortgage on a home located within a counseling target area. . . . (D) Eligibility for counseling. A homeowner shall be eligible for foreclosure-prevention counseling under this paragraph if — (ii) such home is located in a counseling target area. Totally absent from the defendants' answer and special defense are any allegations which allege that (1) the defendants' mortgage is insured under the Federal Housing Administration's single family mortgage insurance program, and; (2) the defendants' home is located within a counseling targeted area so that defendants would come within the purview of the above statute.