Home Sav. & Loan Co. of Youngstown v. Avery Place, LLC
[…] It is from this judgment Moro now appeals.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

{¶8} Moro raises one Assignment of Error:

{¶9} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED, AS A MATTER OF LAW, BY GRANTING THE WRIT OF EXECUTION ON THE BASIS THAT THE AIRCRAFT IN QUESTION HAD BEEN FRAUDULENTLY TRANSFERRED IN ORDER TO AVOID EXECUTION."

ANALYSIS

{¶10} Moro argues in his sole Assignment of Error that the trial court erred in granting the writ of execution over the Piper airplane. A writ of execution is a statutory proceeding. R.C. 2329.09 governs the execution against property. It states:

The writ of execution against the property of a judgment debtor issuing from a court of record shall command the officer to whom it is directed to levy on the goods and chattels of the debtor. If no goods or chattels can be found, the officer shall levy on the lands and tenements of the debtor. If the court rendering the judgment or decree so orders, real estate may be sold under execution as follows: one third cash on the day of sale, one third in one year, one third in two years thereafter, with interest on deferred payments, to be secured by mortgage on the premises so sold. An execution on a judgment rendered against a partnership firm by its firm name shall operate only on the partnership property. The exact amount of the debt, damages, and costs, for which the judgment is entered, shall be indorsed on the execution.
In this case, the judgment creditor is Home Savings and Loan and the judgment debtor is Moro.

Scope of the Hearing Under R.C. 2329.091

{¶11} A judgment debtor is entitled to due process of law in the execution against his property because the proceeding involves the deprivation of property.