Home-Owners Ins. Co. v. Griffith
[…] Litigation concerning the Livonia property continued after Edward's death when defendants were involved in multiple lawsuits. Mary was known as "Mary McCormick" while she was married, but she denied using any other names.

The insurance policy expressly provides that plaintiff is not obligated to provide coverage for any loss to an insured who intentionally conceals or misrepresents any material fact or circumstance, engages in fraudulent conduct, or makes a false statement relating to the insurance. This policy language is consistent with that of MCL 500.2833(1)(c), which provides that every fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain a provision "[t]hat the policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment."

In Mina v Gen Star Indemnity Co, 218 Mich App 678, 686-687; 555 NW2d 1 (1996), rev'd in part on other grounds 455 Mich 866 (1997), this Court stated: