Holtzapfel v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See, e.g., Viault v. United States, 609 F. Supp. 2d 518, 522 n.2 (E.D.N.C. 2009); Interphase Garment Solutions, LLC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 566 F. Supp. 2d 460, 467 (D. Md. 2008) (citing Khoury v. Meserve, 268 F. Supp. 2d 600, 605 (D. Md. 2003), aff'd, 85 F. App'x 960 (4th Cir. 2004)). The plaintiff, however, has requested no such leave.

The notice was accompanied by a document entitled "Trustee's Sale of Valuable Real Estate" that satisfies the various substantive requirements set forth in section 38-1-4. See W. Va. Code § 38-1-4 (mandating that every notice include "(a) [t]he time and place of sale; (b) the names of the parties to the deed . . . ; (c) the date of the deed; (d) the office and book in which it is recorded; (e) the quantity and description of the land . . . ; and (f) the terms of sale"); Def.'s Reply Ex. 1, at 8, 16-17. Given the public records before the court, and the absence of any response by the plaintiff to the contrary, the plaintiff's first count states no plausible claim for relief, as it was premised on the defendant's supposed failure to provide the requisite notice.