Holtzapfel v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. at 309.

Although devoid of due process implications, the statutory violations alleged may still warrant equitable relief. See Reed v. Bachman, 78 S.E. 695, 697 (W. Va. 1913). West Virginia law, however, only requires that notice be served on the grantor of the trust deed by certified mail, return receipt requested, "directed to the address shown by the grantors on the deed of trust or such other address given to the beneficiary of said trust deed." W. Va. Code § 38-1-4. It is further provided that "notice shall be deemed complete when such notice is mailed to the aforesaid address, notwithstanding the fact that such mail may be returned as refused or undeliverable." Id. In this case, section 15 of the Deed of Trust designates "405 Lore St., Saint Albans, West Virginia, 25177" as the address to which notice shall be sent. Def.'s Mot.