applying the pre-Iqbal standard as articulated by Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46
[…] Guaranty Residential Lending, Inc., No. 04-CV-4847 (ERK), 2005 WL 1153623, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. May 16, 2005). Here, the Holtmans claim that, despite writing Citifinancial a letter detailing its errors, Citifinancial refused to determine the validity of its claims. As such, there can be little doubt that the conduct alleged in the complaint falls squarely within the scope of section 1681s-2. Thus, § 1681t (b) (1) (F) preempts the Holtmans' recovery under state defamation law.
The Holtmans assert that the FCRA does not preempt their state law defamation claim because section 1681h (e) of the FCRA permits recovery despite section 1681t. Section 1681h (e) states, in pertinent part, that:
No consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation . . . with respect to the reporting of information, against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.15 U.S.C § 1681h (e) (emphasis added).