applying the pre-Iqbal standard as articulated by Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46
[…] Gen. Stat. § 36a-646 et seq. ("CCPA") cannot be a ground for relief because that provision does not create a private cause of action; and 4) the Holtmans' claims for intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress do not allege sufficient facts upon which relief can be granted. The court will consider these arguments in turn.
A. Preemption of State Law Defamation Claim
With regard to Citifinancial's assertion that federal law preempts the Holtmans' defamation claim, section 1681t (b) (1) (F) of the FCRA provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any state with respect to any subject matter regulated under section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." 15 U.S.C. § 1681t (b) (1) (F). As a threshold matter, this court finds that "under the laws of any state" in this section refers to the statutory and common law of a state. As the Supreme Court stated in Erie R. Co v.