applying the pre-Iqbal standard as articulated by Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46
[…] Id. Though it is clear that the Holtmans belong to the class the legislature intended the CCPA to benefit, it is equally clear that this is the only part of the Napoletano test they can establish.
Under the second part of the Napoletano test, nothing suggests that the Connecticut legislature intended to create a private cause of action in the CCPA. Section 36a-647 expressly grants the State Banking Commissioner authority to enforce the provisions of the CCPA. In section 36a-647(d), the Act provides that "(n)othing contained in sections 36a-645 to 36a-647, inclusive, shall be construed as a limitation upon the power or authority of the state, the attorney general or the commissioner to seek administrative, legal, or equitable relief." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 36a-647(d). Private citizens are conspicuously absent from the list. There are strong indications that this absence is due to the fact that the legislature viewed a private cause of action under the CCPA as unnecessary.