Civil No. 04-205-B-C.
[…] (E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly —(i) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1).
With respect to whether or not Watson has a private cause of action vis-à-vis Cingular's § 1681i obligations, the FCRA provides for a cause of action against "any person" for the willful, id. § 1681n, or negligent, id. § 1681o, noncompliance, "with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer." While section 1681s-2 limits section 1681n and section 1681o liability for violations of subsection (a) of section 1681s-2, id § 1681s-2(c)(1), and subsection (e) of section 1681m, id § 1681s-2(c)(3), it expressly provides that "nothing in this paragraph shall limit, expand, or otherwise affect