Civil No. 04-205-B-C.
[…] Nationscredit Financial, 196 F.Supp.2d 1186, 1193-94 (D. Kan. 2002); Hasvold v. First USA Bank, N.A., 194 F.Supp.2d 1228, 1236 (D. Wyo. 2002); Brown v. Maine Medical Center, Civ. No. 98-444-P-C, 1999 WL 33117137, 3 (D. Me. 1999).
As best as I can tell, the First Circuit has yet to once cite to, let alone discuss, this provision of the FCRA.
Cingular's principal line of attack on Watson's FCRA claim under section 1681s-2 is that Watson has not adequately alleged that Trans Union gave notice under section 1681i(a)(2) as contemplated by section 1681s-2(b)(1). This subsection provides:
(2) Prompt notice of dispute to furnisher of information.
(A) In general. — Before the expiration of the 5-business-day period beginning on the date on which a consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute from any consumer or a reseller in accordance with paragraph (1), the agency shall provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute, at the address and in the manner established with the person. The notice shall include all relevant information regarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer or reseller.
(B) Provision of other information. — The consumer reporting agency shall promptly provide to the person who provided the information in dispute all relevant information regarding the dispute that is received by the agency from the consumer or the reseller after the period referred to in subparagraph (A) and before the end of the period referred to in paragraph (1)(A).15 U.S.C. § 1681i. It is Cingular's argument that Watson must include a factual allegation concerning Trans Union compliance with this notice requirement in his complaint.
Cingular does not affirmatively represent that it did not receive the notice from Trans Union.