Civil No. 04-205-B-C.
[…] A simpler approach to reconciling the two subsections based upon the language of the sections themselves is this: § 1681h(e) applies only to torts, while § 1681t(b)(1)(F) applies only to state statutory regulation.259 F.Supp.2d 517, 521 (N.D. Tex. 2003) (citing Richard J. Rubin,Fair Credit Reporting Act Amendments Provide New Duties on Furnishers of Information, 1113 PLI/Corp 203, 207-8 (1999).);accord Johnson v. Citimortgage, Inc., 351 F.Supp.2d 1368, 1376 (N.D. Ga. 2004).
I also note that the terrain of 15 U.S.C. § 1681t has become considerably more complex since 1996. The current version, for instance, contains an exemption provision relating to § 1681i with the proviso that "this subparagraph shall not apply to any State law in effect on September 30, 1996." Id. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(E). The subsection goes on to carve out similar limitations apropos state laws in effect at certain cut-off dates vis-à-vis other provisions of the FCRA. The "in general" subsection speaks of "the laws of any State with respect to the collection, distribution, or use of any information on consumers, or for the prevention or mitigation of identity theft." Id. § 1681t(a). As § 1681t now stands it may make common sense to read this exemption provision as applying to state statutory regulations that overlap with the FCRA rather than with state common law torts which have elusive "effective" dates.