Civil No. 04-205-B-C.
[…] Cingular does not advance any argument that this count against Watson is not ripe for judicial review.
Apropos its preemption argument, Cingular argues that Watson's state negligence claims are preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) of the FCRA which provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Subsection (F) goes on to exempt from its preemptive reach, actions under section 54A(a) of chapter 93 of the Massachusetts Annotated Laws (as in effect on September 30, 1996) or section 1785.25(a) of the California Civil Code (as in effect on September 30, 1996).