Civil No. 04-205-B-C.
[…] (ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1).
With respect to whether or not Watson has a private cause of action vis-à-vis Cingular's § 1681i obligations, the FCRA provides for a cause of action against "any person" for the willful, id. § 1681n, or negligent, id. § 1681o, noncompliance, "with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer." While section 1681s-2 limits section 1681n and section 1681o liability for violations of subsection (a) of section 1681s-2, id § 1681s-2(c)(1), and subsection (e) of section 1681m, id § 1681s-2(c)(3), it expressly provides that "nothing in this paragraph shall limit, expand, or otherwise affect liability under section 1681n or 1681o of this title, as applicable, for violations of subsection (b) of this section," id. § 1681s-2(c)(2). Furthermore, subsection (d) states:
The provisions of law described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (c) of this section (other than with respect to the exception described in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this section) shall be enforced exclusively as provided under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in section 1681s of this title.Id. § 1681s-2(d).
Most courts that have considered the question of whether there is even a private right of action vis-à-vis a failure to comply with this subsection, have assumed that there is one. See, e.g., Nelson v.