Nos. 83-1617, 83-1751.
[…] If the court had found an antitrust violation, the plaintiffs could possibly be entitled to both an injunction to prevent future injury and treble damages against the association and its members to compensate prior injury.
Furthermore, as a matter of law, neither the complaint nor the record establish any violation by the association of the antitrust laws of the United States. Section 6 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1976), and section 1 of the Capper-Volstead Act, 7 U.S.C. § 291 (1976), establish a qualified exception for agricultural marketing associations from the antitrust laws. In particular, section 1 of the Capper-Volstead Act provides in part:
Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products as farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers may act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing in interstate and foreign commerce, such products of persons so engaged. Such associations may have marketing agencies in common; and such associations and their members may make the necessary contracts and agreements to effect such purposes . . . .
7 U.S.C. § 291 (1976).
That exception is not absolute. For example, an agricultural marketing association cannot enter into agreements with persons not engaged in agricultural production, particularly for the purpose of acquiring monopoly power, see United States v.