Holloway v. State
[…] Fisher v. Heirs & Devisees of T.D. Lovercheck, 291 Neb. 9, 864 N.W.2d 212 (2015).

But § 71–920 is inapplicable, because Jenkins was not “admitted for emergency protective custody.” According to the plain language of § 71–920(1), it applies only to a mental health evaluation of a person already “admitted for emergency protective custody.” Holloway did not plead that Jenkins was ever in emergency protective custody.

A statute explaining the ways a person believed to be mentally ill and dangerous may be admitted into emergency protective custody does not help Holloway. She argues that under § 71–919(1) of the MHCA, “emergency protective custody” includes a continuation of custody if the person is already in custody, and she pled that Jenkins was in custody. The pertinent part of the statute states that “[a] law enforcement officer ... may take such person into emergency protective custody, cause him or her to be taken into emergency protective custody, or continue his or her custody if he or she is already in custody.” But the following subsection of the statute demonstrates that Jenkins was not taken into emergency protective custody.