Holloway v. State
[…] But the following subsection of the statute demonstrates that Jenkins was not taken into emergency protective custody. It provides in part that “[a] person taken into emergency protective custody under this section shall be admitted to an appropriate and available medical facility....” But we cannot infer from Holloway's complaint that Jenkins was admitted to any medical facility. Although Jenkins was in custody, there is no indication in Holloway's complaint that Jenkins was, while in custody, “admitted for emergency protective custody.” Thus, § 71–920 does not apply.

§ 71–919(1).

§ 71–919(2)(a).

The statute upon which the State relies uses discretionary language. Section 71–921(1) provides:

Any person who believes that another person is mentally ill and dangerous may communicate such belief to the county attorney. The filing of a certificate by a law enforcement officer under section 71–919 shall be sufficient to communicate such belief. If the county attorney concurs that such person is mentally ill and dangerous and that neither voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject's liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment ordered by a mental health board is available or would suffice to prevent the harm described in section 71–908, he or she shall file a petition as provided in this section.

The first sentence of the statute uses the word “may.” The word “may” when used in a statute will be given its ordinary, permissive, and discretionary meaning unless it would manifestly defeat the statutory objective.