Holloway v. State
[…] See Shipley v. Department of Roads, 283 Neb. 832, 813 N.W.2d 455 (2012).

Id.

(b) Application

The parties rely on different statutes of the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act (MHCA) in support of their arguments concerning whether the decision to seek a mental health commitment of another is a matter of choice for the employee. We examine both statutes.

See Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 71–901 to 71–963 (Reissue 2009 & Cum. Supp. 2014).

Holloway directs us to a statute that uses mandatory language and argues that the discretionary function exception is therefore inapplicable. Section 71–920(1) of the MHCA states:

A mental health professional who, upon evaluation of a person admitted for emergency protective custody under section 71–919, determines that such person is mentally ill and dangerous shall execute a written certificate as provided in subsection (2) of this section not later than twenty-four hours after the completion of such evaluation. A copy of such certificate shall be immediately forwarded to the county attorney.

Holloway contends that the statute's use of the word “shall” means there was no discretion regarding civil commitment. Generally, the word “shall” in a statute is mandatory.

Fisher v. Heirs & Devisees of T.D. Lovercheck, 291 Neb. 9, 864 N.W.2d 212 (2015).