Hollinger International, Inc. v. Hollinger Inc.
[…] The alleged conduct in the present action is also the basis for several other cases in this district against many of the litigants in this case: (1) two SEC enforcement actions ("the SEC Actions") — SEC v. Hollinger International, Inc., No. 04 C 336 (Manning, J.) and SEC v. Conrad Black, David Radler, and Hollinger, Inc., No. 04 C 7377 (Hart, J.); and (2) three shareholder class actions ("the Shareholder Actions") — Nos. 04 C 0834, 1276, and 2505 (Coar, J.).

In the October Order, this Court granted Defendants' Motion to Dismiss on the grounds that 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) ("the RICO Bar") precludes International's RICO claims. Under section 1964(c), a party may not bring a RICO claim if the conduct "would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities." (Emphasis added.)