Hollinger International, Inc. v. Hollinger Inc.
[…] The one opinion International cites which actually conflicts with the October Order, District 65, does not cite any authority for its narrow interpretation of section 1964(c), which conflicts with the broad interpretation adopted by other decisions and set forth in the legislative history of the PSLRA. In District 65, 925 F. Supp. at 1556-58, a pension fund sued its investment company alleging breach of fiduciary duty and RICO claims. The defendant moved to dismiss the RICO claims under section 1964(c). In response, the plaintiff contended that "the predicate acts . . . [were] not based solely upon conduct that would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities." Id. at 1567. In support of this contention, the plaintiffs asserted that the RICO predicate acts alleged misrepresentations regarding the value and details of the plaintiff's investments, such as its liquidity, value, cause of losses, and stating that certain actions would be taken when they