Record No. 2003–13–1.
[…] Subsection (D) then specifies that, upon a finding of probable cause in a preliminary hearing, “the juvenile court shall certify the charge, and all ancillary charges, to the grand jury.” Code § 16.1–269.1(D). “Such certification shall divest the juvenile court of jurisdiction as to the charge and any ancillary charges.” Id. An ancillary charge or crime is “any delinquent act committed by a juvenile as a part of the same act or transaction as, or which constitutes a part of a common scheme or plan with, a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult.” Code § 16.1–228.
In addition, Code § 16.1–272 provides that, “[i]n any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the offense for which he is indicted and all ancillary charges shall be tried in the same manner as provided for in the trial of adults.” Likewise, Code § 16.1–269.6(C) provides as follows: