Record No. 2003–13–1.
[…] Code § 16.1–269.1(B) requires the juvenile court to hold a preliminary hearing whenever such a juvenile is charged with, among other offenses, first-degree murder. Subsection (D) then specifies that, upon a finding of probable cause in a preliminary hearing, “the juvenile court shall certify the charge, and all ancillary charges, to the grand jury.” Code § 16.1–269.1(D). “Such certification shall divest the juvenile court of jurisdiction as to the charge and any ancillary charges.” Id. An ancillary charge or crime is “any delinquent act committed by a juvenile as a part of the same act or transaction as, or which constitutes a part of a common scheme or plan with, a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult.” Code § 16.1–228.