Record No. 2003–13–1.
[…] Id. An ancillary charge or crime is “any delinquent act committed by a juvenile as a part of the same act or transaction as, or which constitutes a part of a common scheme or plan with, a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult.” Code § 16.1–228.
In addition, Code § 16.1–272 provides that, “[i]n any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the offense for which he is indicted and all ancillary charges shall be tried in the same manner as provided for in the trial of adults.” Likewise, Code § 16.1–269.6(C) provides as follows:
The circuit court order advising the attorney for the Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment shall divest the juvenile court of its jurisdiction over the case as well as the juvenile court's jurisdiction over any other allegations of delinquency arising from the same act, transaction or scheme giving rise to the charge for which the juvenile has been transferred.
Appellant maintains that the trial court erred when it refused to quash the conspiracy indictment. He takes the view that Code § 16.1–269.1 prevents the Commonwealth from “seek[ing] a direct indictment without first proceeding on a juvenile petition.”