Holland v. Yankton School Dist. 63-3
[…] We went on to indicate that the state could limit the waiver of immunity to a specific dollar amount or to specific types of coverage. Nothing in our decision in Norgeot indicated that purchase of liability insurance by the state for its officers, agents and employees would in any way have the effect of waiving the sovereign immunity of school districts and their employees, agents, and officers.

SDCL 21-32-17 provides:

Except as provided in § 21-32-16, any employee, officer or agent of the state, while acting within the scope of his employment or agency, whether such acts are ministerial or discretionary, is immune from suit or liability for damages brought against him in either his individual or official capacity.

Plaintiff contends that the individual defendants are not granted immunity pursuant to SDCL 21-32-17 inasmuch as they are not state employees, officers, or agents.