Holkesvig v. Welte
[…] Prchal, at ¶ 5; Harger v. Harger, 2002 ND 76, ¶ 15, 644 N.W.2d 182. When considering an alleged contempt under N.D.C.C. ch. 27–10, the district court must first decide whether a remedial or punitive sanction is applicable, and then apply the appropriate procedures for imposing the sanction. See Investors Title Ins. Co. v. Herzig, 2010 ND 138, ¶ 42, 785 N.W.2d 863; Millang v. Hahn, 1998 ND 152, ¶ 11, 582 N.W.2d 665.

[¶ 10] Under N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.1(4), a “sanction requiring payment of a sum of money is remedial if the sanction is imposed to compensate a party or complainant, other than the court, for loss or injury suffered as a result of the contempt.” An award to the complainant of attorney fees and costs incurred in bringing the contempt proceeding is an appropriate remedial sanction. See N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.4(1)(a); Johnson v. Gehringer, 2006 ND 157, ¶ 16, 717 N.W.2d 920; Giese v. Giese, 2004 ND 58, ¶ 12, 676 N.W.2d 794. Under N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.1(3), a “sanction requiring payment of a sum of money is punitive if the sanction is not conditioned upon performance or nonperformance of an act, and if the sanction's purpose is to uphold the authority of the court.” See Endersbe v. Endersbe, 555 N.W.2d 580, 582 (N.D.1996).

[¶ 11] Under N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.3(1)(a), a district court may impose a remedial sanction for contempt only “after notice and hearing.” See Lawrence v.