using "treatment" to describe whether a tax is computed by viewing the business as a partnership or aggregate of individuals
[…] Cf. Crenshaw v. United States, 450 F.2d 472 (5th Cir. 1971); Gulfstream Land Development Corp. v. Comm'r, 71 T.C. 587 (1979).
B. Holiday Village argues that although an aggregate approach may be appropriate when applying provisions of the Code other than subchapter K, the latter subchapter exclusively governs the tax consequences of the transfer of a partnership interest, and that those provisions do not provide for recapture of accelerated depreciation upon the transfer of an interest in a partnership. It relies upon two subsections of subchapter K: sections 741 and 751 of the Code.
Section 741 provides that, upon the "sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner" and that such gain or loss "shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, except as otherwise provided in section 751. . . ." Section 751(a)(1) states that the amount of money or property a transferor partner receives in exchange for all or part of his interest in the partnership attributable to "unrealized receivables of the partnership" shall be taxed as ordinary income.