using "treatment" to describe whether a tax is computed by viewing the business as a partnership or aggregate of individuals
[…] II
A. Section 336 of the Code provides that, with an exception not here applicable,
no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distribution of property in partial or complete liquidation.
Section 1250(a)(1)(A) provides that
[i]f section 1250 property is disposed of after December 31, 1975, . . . the excess of . . . the fair market value of such property . . . over the [taxpayer's] adjusted basis of such property, shall be treated as gain which is ordinary income. Such gain shall be recognized notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle.
Section 1250(c) defines "section 1250 property" as "any real property . . . which is or has been property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167."
Section 1250 contains detailed provisions explaining how the amount of such recapture of accelerated depreciation is to be calculated.