Holdren v. Garrett
[…] (Trust Agreement at 21.)

{¶ 27} Thus, we conclude that the purchase option clause is unambiguous and was intended to be triggered by Cecil's death. We find no support for appellant's position clearly evidenced from the face or overall contents of the Trust Agreement.

{¶ 28} Appellant asserts that the preference for construing a trust to ensure that the settlor's intent is achieved is so strong that the General Assembly empowered probate courts under R.C. 5804.15 to reform the terms of a trust, even if they are unambiguous, to achieve the settlor's intent. (Appellant's amended brief at 24.) However, this statute requires clear and convincing proof of both the settlor's intent and that "the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement." R.C. 5804.15. "[A] mistake of fact exists when one understands a fact to be different than it actually is."