Continental Ins. Co. v. Whittington
[…] At the time of the accident, Whittington Produce was insured under a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued by Continental Insurance Company ("Continental"), appellee. The policy contained a section known as an "omnibus clause" required by R.C. 4509.51(B). Specifically, Section II(A)(1) of the policy defined the "insureds" as follows:

The named insured in the policy was "Terry Whittington William Brinley DBA Whittington Poultry." (Emphasis added.) Apparently, Whittington Poultry and Whittington Produce were names for the partnership business that were used interchangeably.

R.C. 4509.51 provides, in part:
"Every owner's policy of liability insurance:
"(A) Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby granted;
"(B) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such vehicles * * *[.]"

"a. You [Whittington Produce] for any covered `auto'.

"b. Anyone else while using with your [Whittington Produce's] permission a covered `auto' you own, hire or borrow * * *." (Emphasis added.)

The vehicle involved in the accident was a covered "auto" within the meaning of the policy.