No. CV 03-0481239 S
[…] As to the first of these claims, the court concludes that the amendment does no more than conform the complaint to the evidence expected to be produced at trial. The original second count alleged that Snyder acted recklessly in violation of several enumerated motor vehicle statutes. The amendment does no more than elaborate the factual basis for the allegations of recklessness.
General Statutes § 14-295 provides that "in any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of §§ 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." The plaintiffs contend that despite Snyder's subsequent death, this action survives based on General Statutes § 52-599(a), which provides that a "cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or