No. CV 03-0481239 S
[…] The plaintiffs contend that despite Snyder's subsequent death, this action survives based on General Statutes § 52-599(a), which provides that a "cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." The defendant recognizes the general rule but argues that the § 14-295 claim must nonetheless be stricken because General Statutes § 52-599(c) creates three exceptions, one of which, § 52-599(c)(3), states that the "provisions of this section shall not apply . . . to any civil action upon a