Carpentino v. Gaffey
[…] The defendant argues that the plaintiff's claim for double or treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295 is not allowed because General Statutes § 52-599 does not authorize a civil action premised upon a penal statute, such as § 14-295. The plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition on April 15, 2008. Oral arguments was heard on May 5, 2008.

Hereinafter, Sharon R. Gaffey, will be referred to as the defendant, as she is the only defendant moving for summary
judgment.

General Statutes § 52-599 states in relevant part that "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person. (b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent . . . (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) to any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are . . . defendants, or (3) to any civil action upon a penal statute."

Summary Judgment Standard CT Page 12448