Carpentino v. Gaffey
[…] In the Second Count the plaintiff alleges that the automobile accident and his injuries were caused in part by the decedent's driving while intoxicated. The plaintiff also filed an "Ad Damnum," in which he claims double and treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295, as to count two for recklessness. As indicated, General Statutes § 14-295 permits the court to award double or treble damages for personal injury resulting from operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, in violation of General Statutes § 14-227a.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides in relevant part that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

Defendant, Sharon R. Gaffey has filed a motion for summary judgment and attached a memorandum of law thereto.