construing "maintain" under different statutory scheme
[…] Id. §§ 73.056, .057(a)(2), .059. Each avenue is its own road that leads to a loss of exemplary damages.
In reaching its conclusion, the court of appeals failed to recognize that the limitations clock and exemplary-damages clock are triggered by two separate events and may not expire simultaneously. Under the DMA, the limitations clock is determined by accrual—that is, when an enforceable claim or right comes into existence. Accrue , BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.002(a) ("A person must bring suit for ... [defamation] ... not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues. " (emphasis added)). Importantly, we have never held that the discovery rule applies to defamation claims except in the narrow circumstance involving a person's discovery of allegedly libelous information filed with a credit agency. See Kelley v. Rinkle , 532 S.W.2d 947, 949 (Tex. 1976).