construing "maintain" under different statutory scheme
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(a). If "an expert report has not been served ... the court, on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, shall ... dismiss[ ] the claim," subject to certain exceptions. Id. § 74.351(b)(2), (c) (emphasis added). For suits against certain licensed or registered professionals, the claimant "shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered landscape architect, or registered professional land surveyor who" meets certain qualifications. Id. § 150.002(a). "A claimant's failure to file the affidavit ... shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant." Id. § 150.002(e) (emphasis added). And in asbestos-or silica-related suits, a claimant must serve a report on each defendant with a host of information.