construing "maintain" under different statutory scheme
[…] J. Int'l L. 365, 390 (2013).
See Enactment Map of Uniform Correction or Clarification of Defamation Act , Uniform Law Commission , https://www.uniformlaws.org/committees/community-home?CommunityKey=6ba5d1ed-8924-48aa-81e9-1ed0f7a9f47d (last visited May 27, 2021); see also N.D. Cent. Code §§ 32-43-01 –32-43-10 ; Wash. Rev. Code §§ 7.96.010 –.901. Other states have enacted similar statutes, but instead of using the UCCDA's "may maintain an action only if" language, they simply limit the damages a plaintiff who fails to mitigate can recover. See, e.g. , Cal. Civ. Code § 48a (providing that a defamation plaintiff "shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in this section"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-237 (providing that, absent proof of "malice in fact," a plaintiff may recover "only actual damage" unless the "defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge, ... failed to do so within a reasonable time"); Fla.