construing "maintain" under different statutory scheme
[…] Code §§ 32-43-01 –32-43-10 ; Wash. Rev. Code §§ 7.96.010 –.901. Other states have enacted similar statutes, but instead of using the UCCDA's "may maintain an action only if" language, they simply limit the damages a plaintiff who fails to mitigate can recover. See, e.g. , Cal. Civ. Code § 48a (providing that a defamation plaintiff "shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in this section"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-237 (providing that, absent proof of "malice in fact," a plaintiff may recover "only actual damage" unless the "defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge, ... failed to do so within a reasonable time"); Fla. Stat. § 770.02 (providing that a plaintiff "shall recover only actual damages" if the defendant timely made "a full and fair correction, apology, or retraction"); Ga.