construing "maintain" under different statutory scheme
[…] As noted at the outset, the Act provides that "[a] person may maintain an action for defamation only if : (1) the person has made a timely and sufficient request for a correction, clarification, or retraction from the defendant"—which, for simplicity, I will refer to as a Request —or "(2) the defendant has made a correction, clarification, or retraction"—which I will call a Change . A Request "is timely if made during the period of limitation for commencement of an action for defamation", which is one year. A Request is sufficient if it:
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 73.054.
Id. § 73.055(a) (emphases added).
Id. § 73.055(b).
See id. § 16.002(a) ("A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.").
(1) is served on the publisher;
(2) is made in writing, reasonably identifies the person making the request, and is signed by the individual claiming to have been defamed or by the person's authorized attorney or agent;