No. 2012AP2520.
[…] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.25, DOT may change access in whatever way it deems “necessary or desirable” within these constitutional boundaries.
2. The Effect of a Controlled–Access Highway Designation on the Rights of Users and Abutting Property Owners
¶ 21 Wisconsin Stat. § 84.25 explains how the rights of users and abutting property owners are restricted by the designation of the highway as “controlled-access.” See Wis. Stat. § 84.25(4)–(6), (11), (12). Pertinent here, the statute states that “[n]o person shall have any right of entrance upon ... any controlled-access highway, or to or from abutting lands except at places designated and provided for such purposes, and on such terms and conditions as may be specified from time to time by the department.” Wis. Stat. § 84.25(5). The statute also expressly curtails the access rights of abutting property owners, so that “[a]fter the designation of a controlled-access highway, the owners ... of abutting lands shall have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact that their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or for other reason, except only the controlled right of access....” Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6). Pursuant to this subsection, abutting property owners lose any right to compensation under Wis. Stat. § 32.09 for a change in access to the highway, provided some access remains, at the moment DOT makes the “controlled-access” designation.