No. 2012AP2520.
[…] Identical language appears in Wis. Stat. § 84.29, the interstate highway statute.
¶ 36 These statutes command that if DOT does not provide reasonable access to the highway by means of frontage roads when undertaking a freeway or interstate highway project, the abutting property owners are due compensation under Wis. Stat. § 32.09 for a taking of their access rights. This language is conspicuously absent from the controlled-access highway statute. Rather, Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6) states that owners “of abutting lands shall have no right or easement of access ... except only the controlled right of access.” We presume that had the legislature intended to include reasonableness as a component of Wis. Stat. § 84.25 and allow for compensation under Wis. Stat. § 32.09, it would have included this language in the statute, as it did for freeways and expressways in Wis.