No. 2012AP2520.
[…] If no agreement can be reached, DOT makes a jurisdictional offer to purchase which describes the nature of the project, the property to be taken, the proposed date of occupancy, the amount of compensation offered, the right of the property owner to accept or reject the offer, and an explanation of how to appeal the amount of compensation offered. Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3). If the property owner rejects the offer, the amount of compensation offered can be appealed to a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(9)(a).
Wis. Stat. § 32.09 governs just compensation in eminent domain proceedings. Subsection (6) governs partial takings. Subsection (6)(b) allows for compensation for diminution of value to the rest of the property caused by “deprivation or restriction of [an] existing right of access to [a] highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state ... to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.”
See n.3.
¶ 10 DOT moved for partial summary judgment, arguing that pursuant to our holding in Surety Savings “there is no compensable taking when direct access to a controlled-access highway is denied, where other access is given or otherwise exists.”