No. 2012AP2520.
[…] Presumably, Hoffer's theory is that by allowing DOT to prohibit anyone from entering the highway “except” at places “designated and provided for such purposes” by the department, the legislature granted DOT authority over the rest of the highway but not over the preexisting access points.
¶ 24 Hoffer is mistaken. Its proposed construction is at odds not only with the plain language of the statutes, but with the clear holdings of our case law. There are three reasons why Hoffer's proposed interpretation cannot be correct.
¶ 25 First, Wis. Stat. § 84.25(3) states that “the department may use an existing highway ... for a controlled-access highway ... and so regulate, restrict or prohibit access to or departure from it as the department deems necessary or desirable.” This very precise language indicates that the legislature granted expansive authority to DOT to change access to a controlled-access highway.