No. 2012AP2520.
[…] Preliminarily, as a court of appeals case, Seefeldt could not alter the holding of Surety Savings. See Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis.2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997) (“The supreme court is the only state court with the power to overrule, modify or withdraw language from a previous supreme court case.”). More to the point, Hoffer's reliance on Seefeldt is misplaced because, like in National Auto Truckstops, Seefeldt did not implicate the controlled-access highway statute. In Seefeldt, DOT was acting pursuant to the freeway statute, Wis. Stat. § 84.295. Seefeldt, 113 Wis.2d at 214–15, 336 N.W.2d 182. As noted above, the freeway statute contains language that the controlled-access highway statute does not: when DOT designates a preexisting highway as a freeway pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.295, “reasonable provision for public highway traffic service or access to abutting property shall be provided by means of frontage roads ... or the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall be acquired on behalf of the state.” Wis. Stat. § 84.295(5) (emphasis added). This language in § 84.295(5) requires DOT to pay compensation pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.09 if it does not provide reasonable access to the freeway. In Seefeldt, DOT had neither built a frontage road nor acquired Seefeldt's access rights.