No. 2012AP2520.
[…] We cannot accept a construction of a statute that does not “give reasonable effect to every word, avoiding both surplusage and absurd or unreasonable results.” Crown Castle USA, 339 Wis.2d 252, ¶ 13, 811 N.W.2d 332 (citing Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110). Hoffer's reading of the statute ignores that part of § 84.25(5) which expressly vests DOT with authority to change the “terms and conditions” of access “from time to time.” Thus, this argument must be rejected.
¶ 27 Third, Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6) states that once a highway is designated controlled-access, abutting owners “shall have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact that their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or for other reason, except only the controlled right of access....” Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6). This subsection eliminates an abutting property owner's right to compensation under § 32.09(6)(b) for a change to existing access at the moment DOT designates the highway “controlled-access.”