No. 2012AP2520.
[…] Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) when DOT exercises the police power pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.25. In fact, the plaintiffs in National Auto Truckstops had conceded that if DOT had designated the highway “controlled-access” under Wis. Stat. § 84.25, no compensation would be due for the elimination of their direct access to Highway 12. See id., ¶ 8. Given that DOT did act pursuant to the controlled-access highway statute vis-à-vis Hoffer's property, National Auto Truckstops is unavailing to Hoffer.
We note there is a tension between the language of Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) stating that in partial takings cases compensation is due for “[d]eprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land [unless restricted by an exercise of the police power]” and our holding in National Auto Truckstops that no compensation is due to an abutting property owner whose existing access has been restricted if reasonable access remains even when DOT has not exercised the police power.