Civil Action 3:24-CV-00156-GNS
[…] Title III of the ADA expressly includes “postgraduate private school[s]” in its list of “private entities [that] are considered public accommodations for the purposes” of Title III. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(J).
28 C.F.R. § 36.201(a) states that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any private entity who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.”
28 C.F.R. § 36.202(a) states that “[a] public accommodation shall not subject an individual . . . on the basis of a disability . . . to a denial of the opportunity of the individual [] to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation.
The parties disagree as to whether Hodge possesses a recognized disability under the ADA. The ADA was amended by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (“ADAAA”) to expand the definition of “disability.” Milholland v. Sumner Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 569 F.3d 562, 566 (6th Cir. 2009).