Civil Action 3:24-CV-00156-GNS
[…] F. Count VI: Disability Discrimination under Title III of the ADA
Hodge alone brings a claim for disability discrimination under Title III the ADA, claiming Spalding violated 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.201(a) and 36.202(a). First, it is clear that the ADA applies to Spaulding. Title III of the ADA expressly includes “postgraduate private school[s]” in its list of “private entities [that] are considered public accommodations for the purposes” of Title III. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(J).
28 C.F.R. § 36.201(a) states that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any private entity who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.”