Civil Action 3:24-CV-00156-GNS
[…] At this stage, Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged gross negligence as part of their negligence and NIED claims, for which a jury could award punitive damages at trial.
Furthermore, Plaintiffs seek monetary damages on their ADA disability and discrimination claims. (See Compl. ¶ 3). In general, monetary damages are not available in private actions brought under Title III of the ADA, as these damages are not delineated in its enforcement provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188 (limiting remedies to injunctive relief and attorney's fees). In fact, although a court may award “such other relief as the court considers to be appropriate, including monetary damages to persons,” these damages must be “requested by the Attorney General” and expressly “do[] not include punitive damages.” Id. § 12188(b)(2)(B), (b)(4). As such, Plaintiffs may not seek punitive damages under these claims.