In Hobbs and Logan, neither appellant made any claim that they were insane, incompetent to stand trial, or suffered from a debilitating mental health condition.
[…] See Johnson, 760 S.W.2d at 288 (Onion, P.J., concurring). Later, the court of criminal appeals stated that when the accused has clearly asserted his right to proceed pro-se "then the record must show that he [defendant] knowingly and intelligently waived his right to counsel after being made aware of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation." Funderburg v. State, 717 S.W.2d 637, 641-642 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986).
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(g) (Vernon Supp. 1989) became effective September 1, 1987. It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
If a defendant wishes to waive his right to counsel, the court shall advise him of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation. If the court determines that the waiver is voluntarily and intelligently made, the court shall provide the defendant with a statement substantially in the following form, which, if signed by the defendant, shall be filed with and become part of the record of the proceedings:
I have been advised this ____________ day of ____________, 19__, by the (name of court) Court of my right to representation by counsel in the trial of the charge pending against me. I have been further advised that if I am unable to afford counsel, one will be appointed for me free of charge. Understanding my right to have counsel appointed for me free of charge if I am not financially able to employ counsel, I wish to waive that right and request the court to proceed with my case without an attorney being appointed for me. I hereby waive my right to counsel. (signature of the defendant)
Even though Martin holds that something less than a waiver of counsel is constitutionally required, article 1.051(g) now requires such a waiver. See Johnson, 760 S.W.2d at 290 (Onion, P.J., concurring). We find that the record, in its entirety, reflects appellant voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently waived his right to counsel. The record also reflects appellant was fully warned of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation and still persisted in his desire to represent himself. Therefore, the trial court did not err in allowing appellant to proceed to trial as his own counsel. Appellant's point of error is overruled and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.