holding that a law-suit "is void if service was never perfected"
[…] Certiorari to the Court of Appeals of Georgia — 210 Ga. App. 665.
Simmons Toliver, Joseph H. King, Jr., for appellant.
Dermer Black, Richard W. Brown, for appellee.
These consolidated cases are before the Court from the grant of certiorari to consider the Court of Appeals decisions in Hobbs v. Arthur, 209 Ga. App. 855 (1) ( 434 S.E.2d 748) (1993), and Dependable Courier Svc. v. Dinkins, 210 Ga. App. 665 ( 436 S.E.2d 719) (1993), with respect to whether diligence in service of process of a renewed complaint brought under OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) must be measured from the time of filing the renewed action.
OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides:
When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state... within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, ... provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
The renewal statute is remedial in nature; it is construed liberally to allow renewal where a suit is disposed of on any ground not affecting its merits. Clark v. Newsome, 180 Ga. 97 ( 178 S.E. 386) (1935); Cox v. Strickland, 120 Ga. 104 (7) ( 47 S.E. 912) (1904); Atlanta K N R. Co. v.