HIX v. TRW, INC.
[…] Fourth, it claims that the trial court erred by concluding that the date of injury was the date that Mr. Hix gave TRW notice of the injury rather than the date of last exposure (the date when Mr. Hix began wearing earplugs). Finally, TRW insists that the award, if properly assigned to the scheduled member, is excessive.

II.

Courts reviewing an award of workers' compensation benefits must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008) requires the reviewing court to "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court's findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court's assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.