Hill v. U.S. Airways, Inc.
[…] See id. at 871 (indicating that factors relevant to whether conduct qualifies as being markedly hostile include whether the conduct "is (1) so profoundly contrary to the manifest financial interests of the merchant and/or her employees; (2) so far outside of widely-accepted business norms; and (3) so arbitrary on its face, that the conduct supports a rational inference of discrimination").

As Mr. Hill has not made out a prima facie case of racial discrimination, the Court grants U.S. Airways' request for summary judgment of this claim.

2. Title 42 U.S.C. § 20006 Claim

Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."

As already discussed, Plaintiffs have not shown that Defendant discriminated against Mr. Hill on account of his race. Furthermore, Plaintiffs have not shown that U.S. Airways is a recipient of Federal financial assistance. See U.S. Dept. of Transp. v.