Hill v. Simms
[…] Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384 (2007); Smith v. McCarthy, 349 Fed. Appx. 851, 856-857 (4th Cir. 2009). Because a plaintiff asserting excessive force and defective process causes of action is deemed to have sufficient information about the harm he or she has sustained at the time of the use of excessive force and the defective process was initiated, the discovery rule will not operate to extend the period of limitation. Nor is a plaintiff's incarceration a reason for extending the period.

West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides the following:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.

By his Complaint filed on May 30, 2007, Plaintiff claims that Defendants issued and executed defective search warrants in December 2002, and August 2003, and based upon evidence thereby obtained, he was illegally incarcerated.