DAVID E. HILL, Plaintiff, v. A. CIOLLI, Warden, ANDRE MATEVOUSIAN, Regional Director, and TIMOTHY BARNETT, Acting Administrator, Defendants.
[…] Id.
Here, Plaintiff has not shown that Defendants owe him a nondiscretionary duty to provide specific incentives. The First Step Act requires the Attorney General to develop and release a risk and needs assessment system and requires that system to provide incentives and rewards for participation in and completion of evidence-based recidivism reduction programs, but system requirements are described in plainly discretionary language. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3632(a), 3632(d). For example, phone privileges are to be provided “for up to 30 minutes per day, and up to 510 minutes per month”; additional visitation time is to be offered “as determined by the warden of the prison”; and increased commissary spending is listed as one of four optional additional policies, alongside extended opportunities to access email, consideration of transfer to preferred housing units, and other