Hiland v. Ives
[…] On February 21, 1899, the General Assembly passed a special act (13 Spec. Laws 5) authorizing the city of Meriden to hold these lands as a public park. Thereafter, the defendant highway commissioner decided to relocate U.S. route 6A, as a four-lane divided highway, through a portion of this park. In 1959, the highway commissioner held a public hearing on the proposed alignment. In 1965, the General Assembly appropriated funds for the construction of the road and also passed Public Act No. 609, now General Statutes (Rev. to 1966) § 7-131j. This act required new public hearings on highway projects which would require a taking of land "restricted to conservation or recreation use in accordance with an established open space program." Thereafter, two more public hearings were held on the proposed alignment, on March 10 and 21, 1966. Objections were voiced, but the defendant highway commissioner decided not to alter his plans. On April 4, 1966, the Meriden court of common council approved the proposed taking.