observing that "no one should infer that judges are automata who sign whatever is placed in front of them" and that "[t]hey read and think"
[…] A 141-page environmental report prepared between 2013 and 2015 concluded that the renovation would not cause any significant environmental effects but would reduce the accident and injury rate. (Accidents are 63% more likely, per vehicle mile traveled, on this stretch than on Wisconsin’s other rural highways, and crashes that occur are 45% more likely to produce an injury.)
The Federal Highway Administration approved the environmental report and federal funding in 2015, finding that it is unnecessary to prepare an environmental impact statement. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (neither an environmental impact statement nor an "environmental assessment," a sort of junior-varsity environmental impact statement, is needed for projects that "do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment"). See also 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c)(26) (highway-renovation projects come within the § 1508.4 exclusion, with qualifications), § 771.117(d)(13) (same).
One local resident and two groups filed this suit, contending that more study is essential.