invalidating program that purchased school loans of needy college students because such funds will "assist the student to stay in school"
[…] All of the foregoing provisions are clearly inconsistent with any thought of petitioner being anything except a public corporation with its funds being public funds. If any other conclusion were to be reached, numerous constitutional provisions would be violated. We hold, therefore, that the Washington State Higher Education Assistance Authority is a public corporation, an instrumentality of government, and that its funds are public funds.
Having determined the funds are public funds, the next problem presented is whether the use of the funds contemplated by the act violates Const. art. 9, § 4 and article 1, section 11. Article 9, section 4 provides: "All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence." Article 1, section 11 provides in part: "No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment."