Trout, Raley, Montaño, Witwer Freeman, PC, Robert V. Trout, Douglas M. Sinor, Denver, for Objector/Appellee Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District.
[…] See, e.g., § 37-92-309, C.R.S. (2005) (providing for interruptible water supply agreements between two or more decreed water users when approved by the state engineer). See ISG, LLC v. Ark. Valley Ditch Assoc., No. 04SA268, slip op. at 19, ___ So.2d ___, ___, 2005 WL 2203234 (Colo. Sept.12, 2005). This provision reiterates the General Assembly's explicit understanding that all agricultural water transfers, whether temporary or permanent, require identification of the particular location where the beneficial use will actually occur. § 37-92-309(3) (stating that "[s]tate engineer is authorized to approve and administer interruptible water supply agreements that permit a temporary change in the point of diversion, location of use, and type of use of an absolute water right without the need for an adjudication pursuant to this article. . . .") (emphasis added).