Anthony V. Luber, South Bend, for Appellant-Defendant.
[…] An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted."
IC 35-41-5-1.
The purpose of an information is to advise the accused of the particular offense charged so that he can prepare a defense, Cash v. State, 557 N.E.2d 1023 (Ind. 1990), reh'g denied, and so that he can be protected from being twice placed in jeopardy for the same offense. Wright v. State, 658 N.E.2d 563 (Ind. 1995). To further these ends Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(4) requires that the information be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by "[s]etting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition." The information should state the offense in the language of the statute or words that convey similar meaning. Miller v. State, 634 N.E.2d 57 (Ind.Ct.App. 1994). In this case the charging information tracks the language of the attempt statute as well as the robbery statute.