WCB 90-22539; CA A73639
[…] Under our decision in Fenton v. SAIF, 87 Or. App. 78, 741 P.2d 517, rev den 304 Or. 311 (1987), she would be correct:
"[W]hen a worker is injured in an accident which occurs during a trip to see a physician for treatment of a compensable injury, the new injury is also compensable[, because it is] a direct and natural consequence of her compensable injury." 87 Or App at 83.
Employer argues, and the Board agreed, that the 1990 amendments to the workers' compensation law legislatively overruled Fenton. The Board concluded that, under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A), as amended in 1990, her claim is for a consequence of a compensable injury, which is not compensable because the compensable injury was not the major contributing cause of the consequential condition. The statute provides:
"A `compensable injury' is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
"(A) No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition."
The Board said: