Civil Action No. 04-cv-02616-ZLW-KLM.
[…] Therefore, on October 10, 2008, the Clerk of the Court entered judgment in favor of Plaintiff in the amount of $2,325,587.36, plus post-judgment interest (the "Judgment") [Docket No. 284]. Plaintiff now seeks to register the Judgment in the Northern District of Ohio pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963, so that Plaintiff may proceed against Defendants' assets, which are allegedly located outside the District of Colorado. Motion [#291] at 2.
II. Analysis
28 U.S.C. § 1963 provides that a "judgment in an action for the recovery of money . . . entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown." While the Tenth Circuit has not set forth what constitutes "good cause" in this setting, other courts have stated that the "good cause requirement may be satisfied if the judgment debtor has substantial property in a foreign district and insufficient property in the rendering district to satisfy