Civil Action Nos. 15650, 15549, 15555, 15556, 15557, and 15577.
[…] Section 5 pertinently provides that:
Any previously scheduled meeting of the stockholders may be postponed, and, (unless the Certificate of Incorporation otherwise provides) any special meeting of the stockholders may be canceled, by resolution of the Board upon public notice given prior to the date previously scheduled for such meeting of stockholders.
By-laws § 5.
Having carefully considered the arguments of both sides, I conclude that the defendants' construction of the special meeting by-law is correct.
2.
The special meeting by-law appears to be modeled (in part) after Section 211 (c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which mandates that "[i]f the annual meeting for election of directors is not held on the date designated therefor, the directors shall cause the meeting to be held as soon thereafter as convenient." Read literally, Section 211 (c) mandates that the directors cause the meeting to be held "as soon thereafter as convenient" after a designated annual meeting date has come and gone. Although the term "convenient" is not statutorily defined, it presumably means a period not exceeding thirty days, because Section 211 (c) authorizes the filing of an action to compel a meeting to elect directors if (inter alia) ". . . there be a failure to hold the annual meeting for a period of 30 days after the date designated therefor . . ."
Id.
Section 211 does not address the specific circumstance presented here — where before the annual meeting date has passed, the board cancels, and later reschedules, the annual meeting. That circumstance is governed by the broad enabling provision of Section 211 (b), which provides that "[a]n annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the by-laws . . ." It is for that reason that (as all parties implicitly acknowledge) the answer to the legal question posed must be found in the company's by-laws, which I now revisit.