Heward v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (e) Employees. - A county board employee acting within the scope of employment, without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting from a tortious act or omission for which a limitation of liability is provided for the county board under subsection (b) of this section, including damages that exceed the limitation on the county board's liability.

In Zimmer-Rubert, 409 Md. 200, 973 A.2d 233, the Maryland Court of Appeals construed C.J. § 5-518(c) in regard to a claim under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq., brought by an educator against the Board of Education of Baltimore County. At the time, C.J. § 5-518(c) provided: “A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.” The court concluded that the statute constituted a waiver of both State sovereign immunity and Eleventh Amendment immunity, in federal and State courts, subject to the statutory cap. Id. at 216-17, 973 A.2d at 242-43.