Heward v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] See Gambrill v. Bd. of Educ. of Dorchester Cnty., 481 Md. 274, 307-09, 281 A.3d 876, 895-96 (2022); see also Bd. of Educ. of Prince George 's Cnty. v. Marks-Sloan, 428 Md. 1, 32, 50 A.3d 1137, 1155 (2012) (“Tort suits may be brought against county board employees and judgments may be entered against them.”); Doe v. Bd. of Educ. of Prince George's Ctny, 888 F.Supp.2d 659, 668 (D. Md. 2012) (declining to dismiss suit on immunity grounds, pursuant to C.J. § 5-518).

By statute, however, the Board “shall be joined as a party to an action against a county board employee” and indemnify such individuals acting within the scope of employment for damages up to $400,000. C.J. § 5-518(d)(1); see, e.g., Neal, 467 Md. at 424, 225 A.3d at 81 (“The clear intent of the General Assembly in enacting § 5-518 was to protect employees by requiring joinder of county boards of