Heward v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] But, this suit is rooted in the Board's performance of its core State functions, duties, and responsibilities: providing a quality education to and discipline of students, without disruption, in an atmosphere without bias or prejudice. This responsibility is surely very important to the residents of the county. But, it is also central to the State's mission. This factor weighs in favor of viewing the Board as a State agency.

The fourth factor requires a court to examine how the entity is treated as a matter of state law. As discussed, infra, C.J. § 5-518 explicitly states: “A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $400,000 or less.” As examined in Zimmer-Rubert, 409 Md. at 216-17, 973 A.2d at 242-43, the statutory provision waives both State sovereign immunity and Eleventh Amendment immunity, in federal and state courts, subject to a cap of $400,000.