Hervieux v. Hervieux
[…] At the proceeding the plaintiff, Eileen Patricia Hervieux, stated that she agreed to bring the children on weekly visits to the defendant. Immediately following this testimony, the trial justice stated: "If [the plaintiff] wants to, she can [continue the weekly visitation] but the Court will not order it. The Court doesn't believe children should be brought down [to the ACI]. That's the Court's philosophy. However, it's up to the caretaker of the children. If she wishes to do it, the Court will not interfere with it."

General Laws 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 15-5-16 states in pertinent part:

"(b) In regulating the custody of the children the court shall provide for the reasonable right of visitation by the natural parent not having custody of the children except upon the showing of cause why the right should not be granted.

"(c) In all hearings regarding denial of visitation, the court shall make findings of fact."

In addition in Seravo v. Seravo, 525 A.2d 922, 925 (R.I. 1987), this court stated that the "trial judge's prime concern in visitation cases is the child's best interests."