Hernandez v. Residential Accredit Loans Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that "Plaintiffs' lien . . . does not fall within the scope of that constitutional provision because it is a purchase-money lien, not a home-equity lien."

Original Petition, Exhibit D-1 to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-5, p. 7

Motion to Dismiss, Docket Entry No. 12, p. 7.

Section 50(a)(6)(A) prohibits a forced sale if the extension of credit secured by a voluntary lien under a written agreement was created without the consent of each owner and each owner's spouse. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(A). Section 50(a)(1) states that the homestead is "protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for: the purchase money thereof, or a part of such purchase money[.]" Id. § 50(a)(1). Section 50(a) of the Texas Constitution does not create a separate cause of action, it "simply describes what a home-equity loan must look like if a lender wants the option to foreclose on a homestead upon borrower default." Garofolo v.