holding the defendant-bank abandoned its notice of acceleration when it "accepted payments that were less than the full amount due on the Note"
[…] See Leonard I, 2014 WL 4161769, at *4 (citing Khan, 371 S.W.3d at 353, and Clawson, 2013 WL 1948128, at *3) (Once "a noteholder abandons acceleration, he no longer must foreclose within four years from the date of acceleration."). Abandonment restores the loan to its original maturity date. See id.
Wheeler argues that "the clock on Defendant's right to bring suit or make a sale [as required by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035] began ticking on October 15, 2008," when Defendant unequivocally accelerated the Loan. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.035 states (in part):
See Plaintiff's Motion, Docket Entry No. 34, p. 7 ¶¶ 25-27.
(a) A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.Wheeler argues that U.S. Bank's power to foreclose on the Property expired on October 15, 2012, because U.S. Bank never abandoned the 2008 Acceleration. Wheeler advances the same argument regarding the "purported 2009 Acceleration."