Hernandez v. Moss
[…] May 31, 2007


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS


This is a medical malpractice case brought in six counts against Yale New Haven Hospital, Yale University, and a physician employee. Before the court is the defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that the plaintiff failed to comply with § 52-190a of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Although the defendants move to dismiss the entire complaint, this motion applies only to the first, third and fifth counts inasmuch as counts two, four and six are brought under the theory of failure to obtain informed consent.

Section 52-190a, as amended by P.A. 05-275, provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he complaint [alleging medical malpractice],. . . shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action. . . that. . . reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney. . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion." In addition, subsection (e) states that "the failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."