Andrikis v. Phoenix Internal Medicine
[…] The plaintiff counters that P.A. 05-275 provides grounds for dismissal only when a plaintiff fails to obtain and file a written opinion, which is not so in this case. The plaintiff argues that the sufficiency of an opinion is properly raised after discovery, and that it is "premature to hypertechnically analyze" the attached opinion. The plaintiff further argues that the attached opinion supports her allegations and that P.A. 05-275 does not require that an opinion cover every allegation of negligence contained in the complaint.

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." On the other hand, "[w]hen the meaning of the statute is not plain and unambiguous, [our courts] [also] look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship