Civil Action No. 3:04-CV-2028-BH (B).
[…] VI. COUNTERCLAIM FOR COSTS AND REASONABLE ATTORNEYS' FEES
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims against them are frivolous, unreasonable, and without foundation, and that they are therefore entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under Tex. Educ. Code § 11.161 and 42 U.S.C. § 1988. (MSJ Br. at 46-47.) Plaintiff did not directly address this argument in his response, although he repeatedly asserts that his action is not frivolous.
Pursuant to Tex. Educ. Code § 11.161 ("§ 11.161"), a court may award attorneys' fees and costs to a defendant school district in an action brought under state law if the court finds that the action is "frivolous, unreasonable, and without foundation." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.161 ("In a civil suit brought under state law, against an independent school district or an officer of an independent school district acting under color of office, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees if: (1) the court finds that the suit is frivolous, unreasonable, and without foundation; and (2) the suit is dismissed or judgment is for the defendant."). The decision to award attorneys' fees under § 11.161 is discretionary. See, e.g., Cavazos v. Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist., 400 F. Supp. 2d 948, 966 (W.D. Tex. 2005) (noting that the court has discretion to award costs and attorneys' fees under § 11.161); Mullinax v. Texarkana Indep. Sch.