Hernandez v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] No. 26, p. 12). The Court need not address Plaintiff's contention that the statute of limitations provision upon which Defendant Armor relies is unconstitutional, because Plaintiff's claim against Armor is barred by the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act as interpreted by the Oklahoma Supreme Court.

The GTCA generally immunizes "the state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment" from liability for torts. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 163(C) (precluding tort actions against "an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment"). This immunity is subject to a limited waiver for the state and its political subdivisions, but "only to the extent and in the manner provided" in the Act. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B).