No. CR-18-894
[…] Adkins v. State , 371 Ark. 159, 264 S.W.3d 523 (2007). We will affirm if the finding of guilt is supported by substantial evidence. Id. Substantial evidence is evidence of such sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one way or the other, without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Fernandez v. State , 2010 Ark. 148, 362 S.W.3d 905.
IV. Fleeing Conviction
Hernandez-Diaz argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his fleeing conviction. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-125(d)(2) (Supp. 2017) provides:
Fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance is considered a Class D felony if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, a person purposely operates the vehicle or conveyance in such a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.
Hernandez-Diaz contends that there was insufficient proof that he had purposely operated his vehicle in a manner that created a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person. He also claims that there was insufficient evidence of circumstances manifesting his extreme indifference to the value of human life.
He claims that Officer Basore did not call off the pursuit because Basore did not believe the situation merited such. See Donaldson v. State , 2016 Ark. App. 391, 500 S.W.3d 768. He also points to the testimony that the weather was clear and the road was not wet. He argues that there was no evidence that his manner of driving caused any serious physical injury or that he was involved in a crash with another vehicle. He claims that no one was forced off the road and that there was no evidence of a narrowly escaped collision. See Pierce v. State , 79 Ark. App. 263, 86 S.W.3d 1 (2002) ; Weeks v. State , 64 Ark. App. 1, 977 S.W.2d 241 (1998). Accordingly, he asserts that there was insufficient evidence that he operated his car in such a way as to create a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another or under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life.
The State argues that, viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the testimony of Officer Basore provided substantial evidence that Hernandez-Diaz operated a vehicle in such a manner as to create a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to others.