Civil Action No. 6936–VCG.
[…] For the remaining two matters—the Criminal Matter and the HHS Exclusion Matter—as well as the Audit Committee Matter (for which Hermelin does not seek mandatory indemnification), Hermelin may be entitled to permissive indemnification; however, as I discuss later in this Opinion, I cannot reach a determination on that issue on the present record.
1. Mandatory Indemnification
Section 145 of the DGCL generally empowers corporations with the discretion to determine when to advance expenses to or indemnify a corporate officer or director. Nonetheless, Section 145(c) of the DGCL mandates indemnification where “a present or former director or officer of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of any action, suit or proceeding”
in which that director or officer was made a party to such action “by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director [or] officer ... of the corporation.”
Section 1(c) of Article IX of KV's Bylaws tracks the language of DGCL § 145(c) almost exactly.
Id. § 145(a).