Civil Action No. 6936–VCG.
[…] Paragraph 24 simply prevents this absurdity. In any event, in avoiding a personally negative result in connection with the Consent Decree, Hermelin succeeded in this Matter.
Def.'s Opening Indem. Br. at 7.
2. Evidence Relevant to Permissive Indemnification
The parties disagree on what evidence is relevant to a good faith analysis under Section 145(a) and have briefed the issue. In the interests of efficiency, I address the matter here. Where a corporate officer or director is not “successful on the merits or otherwise,” Sections 145(a) and (b) of the DGCL permit a corporation to indemnify that person so long as “the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the person's conduct was unlawful.”
Here, however, KV's Bylaws and the Indemnification Agreement mandate indemnification where it is permissive under the DGCL.
.8 Del. C. § 145(a) (emphasis added).