Civil Action No. 6936–VCG.
[…] The HHS Exclusion Matter similarly did not contain a finding that Hermelin acted in bad faith; rather, Hermelin's exclusion was based on his association with ETHEX. Finally, in regards to the Audit Committee Matter, although KV's Board's decision to terminate Hermelin's employment “for cause” was allegedly based on Hermelin's willful misconduct, the current record contains scant evidence in support of that allegation; thus, the parties must supplement the record before I can make a determination under Section 145(a).
I find that a plenary trial is required on the issue of whether Hermelin “acted in good faith and in a manner [he] reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of [KV], and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe [his] conduct was unlawful.”
The evidence relevant to that issue is limited to Hermelin's conduct underlying the proceedings for which Hermelin seeks indemnification.