Civil Action No. 6936–VCG.
[…] The key issue for mandatory indemnification under the DGCL, KV's Bylaws, and the Indemnification Agreement, is therefore whether Hermelin was “successful on the merits or otherwise” in these matters. If Hermelin was not “successful on the merits or otherwise,” he will still be entitled to indemnification unless KV can show that his conduct underlying the matters for which he seeks indemnification does not satisfy the good faith standard required by DGCL § 145(a).
See8 Del. C. § 145(a) (permitting indemnification so long as the person “acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the person's conduct was unlawful”). Although I do not find it determinative in the matter before me, I note for completeness that the Indemnification Agreement presumes that Hermelin is entitled to indemnification and places the burden on KV to overcome that presumption.