Herman v. 36 Gramercy Pk. Realty Assocs., LLC
[…] Faison v Lewis, 25 NY3d 220, 226 (2015); citing 2-15 Warren's Weed, New York Real Property §15.09; Barnard v Campbell, 55 NY 456, 461 (1874) ("The general rule of law is undoubted that no one can transfer a better title than he himself possesses."); Kraker v Roll, 100 AD2d 424 (2d Dept 1984).

Upon expiration of the 1990 Trust, pursuant to its terms, Maurice, individually, and the Springing Trust became tenants in common of 36 Gramercy. A conveyance to two or more persons is presumed to be a tenancy in common. EPTL §6-2.2 ("A disposition of property to two or more persons creates in them a tenancy in common...."); 7-50 Powell on Real Property §50.02.