Herman v. 36 Gramercy Pk. Realty Assocs., LLC
[…] A ruling on a motion to dismiss, pursuant to CPLR 3211, that the plaintiff has stated a claim, is not law of the case for purposes of summary judgment, pursuant to CPLR 3212. Friedman v Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 30 AD3d 349, 349 (1st Dept 2006); RXR WWP Owner LLC v WWP Sponsor, LLC, 145 AD3d 494 (1st Dept 2016). The scope of review differs on the two motions. Id.

B. Elements of a Cause of Action to Quiet Title

Real Actions & Proceedings Law (RPAPL) §1501(1) provides:

Where a person claims an estate or interest in real property; or where he claims such estate or interest as executor or administrator
of a deceased person; ... such person ... may maintain an action against any other person, known or unknown, ... to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes, or which it appears from the public records, or from the allegations of the complaint, the defendant might make ....
RPAPL §1515 provides, inter alia, that the complaint must state the nature of the plaintiff's estate or interest, how it was acquired, that the defendant claims an interest adverse to plaintiff's, and describe the property.