Herman v. 36 Gramercy Pk. Realty Assocs., LLC
[…] Maurice did not have title because he had resigned.

D. Cosmopolitan was not a Bona Fide Purchaser for Value (BFP)

Real Property Law (RPL) §291 provides that a conveyance that is unrecorded is void as to a purchaser who buys the same property in good faith, for valuable consideration and records the conveyance. A conveyance is defined as "every written instrument, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real property may be affected," with certain exceptions not applicable here. RPL §290.

RPL §291 provides, in pertinent part:

Every conveyance [of real property] not ... recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases ... the same real property or any portion thereof, ... in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, ... is first duly recorded ....


The purpose of the recording statute was "to establish a public record which would furnish potential purchasers with notice, or at least 'constructive notice', of previous conveyances and encumbrances that might affect their interests."