Herman v. 36 Gramercy Pk. Realty Assocs., LLC
[…] EPTL § 11-1.1(b)(12). The Indenture here contained no contrary edict.

Where successor trustees are in office, they hold title to trust property, with full power of disposition, even if the property is held in the name of the former trustee. Cooper v Illinois C.R. Co., 38 AD 22 (1st Dept 1899). Moreover, where there are two trustees, they must act in unison to dispose of property, unless the trust instrument provides otherwise:

EPTL §10-10.7 provides:

Unless contrary to the express provisions of an instrument affecting the disposition of property, a joint power ... by the terms of such instrument, or by statute, or arising by operation of law, may be exercised by a majority of such fiduciaries, or by a majority of survivor fiduciaries, or by the survivor fiduciary. Such a power conferred upon or surviving to two such fiduciaries may be exercised jointly by both such fiduciaries or by the survivor fiduciary, unless contrary to the express terms of the instrument creating the power. Id. [emphasis supplied]
The Indenture had no contrary provision.