Herman v. 36 Gramercy Park Realty Assocs., LLC
[…] The recitation of plaintiffs' alleged facts in this decision assumes their truthfulness solely for purposes of this motion.

A. Action to Quiet Title - 1st Cause of Action against Gramercy Realty

The first cause of action seeks to quiet title to 36 Gramercy, pursuant to Real Actions & Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 1501 et seq. RPAPL § 1501(1) provides:

Where a person claims an estate or interest in real property; or where he claims such estate or interest as executor or administrator of a deceased person; ... such person ... may maintain an action against any other person, known or unknown, ... to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes, or which it appears from the public records, or from the allegations of the complaint, the defendant might make ....

RPAPL §1515 provides, inter alia, that the complaint must state the nature of the plaintiff's estate or interest, how it was acquired, that the defendant claims an interest adverse to plaintiff's, and describe the property.