Herman v. 36 Gramercy Park Realty Assocs., LLC
[…] Id., ¶¶ 176 & 177. Plaintiffs claim, inconsistently, that they are the sole owners of the unsold condominiums and that they are entitled to possession as against Defendants and anyone claiming under them. Id., ¶198. Defendants move to dismiss the claim as barred by the statute of limitations, laches, estoppel and ratification.

Upon expiration of the 1990 Trust, pursuant to its terms, Maurice, individually, and the Springing Trust became tenants in common of 36 Gramercy. A conveyance to two or more persons is presumed to be a tenancy in common, EPTL §6-2.2 ("A disposition of property to two or more persons creates in them a tenancy in common...."); 7-50 Powell on Real Property §50.02.

Where a trust has two trustees, both must a sign a deed conveying property, unless the trust instrument otherwise provides.