Hensley ex rel. BLH v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] The district court granted the Hensleys’ motion for class certification, denied the remaining defendants’ motion for summary judgment on the basis of qualified immunity, and denied the Hensleys’ cross motion for summary judgment.

The Fourth Circuit reversed the denial of the defendants’ motion for summary judgment. Hensley v. Koller , 722 F.3d 177 (4th Cir. 2013). The court found that when DSS reduced foster care maintenance subsidies in 2002, it was required by federal law to also reduce adoption subsidies. 722 F.3d at 183 (citing 42 U.S.C.A. § 673(a)(3) (providing that "in no case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment ... exceed the foster care maintenance payment ... if the child with respect to whom the adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family home")).