28228 Appellate Case 2022-000724
[…] Appeal from Florence County FitzLee H. McEachin, Family Court Judge
Robert J. Butcher and Deborah J. Butcher, of The Camden Law Firm, PA, of Camden, for Petitioners.
James W. Logan Jr., of Logan & Jolly, LLP, of Anderson, for Respondents South Carolina Department of Social Services, Avone Hunter, Brigid Kennedy, and Katray Washington; William Ansel Collins, Jr., of McAngus Goudelock & Courie, LLC, of Columbia; and Andrew Luther Richardson Jr., of Columbia, for Respondent Annie Montgomery.
OPINION
FEW, JUSTICE
The sole question we address in this appeal is whether the provision in subsection 63-9-780(C) of the South Carolina Code (2010) requiring that "All files and records pertaining to the adoption proceedings in the State Department of Social Services . . . are confidential and must be withheld from inspection except upon court order for good cause shown" insulates those files and records from discovery in a civil action. The answer is "No."