Civil Action No. 12–292 (RWR).
[…] However, RESPA “does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit ... primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a). In interpreting this provision, courts have found that RESPA does not apply to loans for non-owner-occupied rental properties. See, e.g., Johnson v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 635 F.3d 401, 417 (9th Cir.2011); Henok v. Chase Home Finance, Civil Action No. 12–336(RWR), 2013 WL 2352104, at *1 (D.D.C. May 30, 2013).
Johnson reasoned that RESPA's implementing regulation, Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5, refers to Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. 226.3(a)(1), the implementing regulation for the Truth in Lending Act, to define business purpose loans. See24 C.F.R. § 3500.5(b)(2) (“Business purpose loans. An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.3(a)(1). Persons may rely on Regulation Z in determining whether the exemption applies.”). Although Regulation Z does not explicitly define business purpose loans, the Official Staff Commentary for that regulation provides that:
Non-owner-occupied rental property.